About RAA Finance

RAA Finance Privacy Policy

Your Privacy Is Important To Us

The RAA Finance privacy policy below outlines how we collect, use, store and disclose personal information about you as well as RAA Finance’s general philosophy in relation to privacy.  Please refer to the Credit Reporting Policy section for information on our management of your credit information.

RAA Finance (collectively, “we”, “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and abides by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs regulate the way that certain entities handle personal information.    

Privacy of your personal information is important to us and we conduct our business with the highest standards of personal and corporate integrity. We aim to provide the best possible service, whilst ensuring you are aware of how your personal information is used within RAA Finance.

By providing your personal information to us, you agree to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (including sensitive information such as health information) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What is Personal Information?        

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We will always be open and honest in our dealings with you and will only collect information about you that we believe is necessary to undertake our legitimate business activities. The main reason we collect and hold your  personal information is for the purpose of assessing and application submitted by you for a RAA Finance product or service, providing you with the product or service of your choice and the ongoing administration and management of that product of service.

Generally, the personal information is comprised of your name, gender, address, date of birth and telephone, fax and e-mail contact details. The personal information that we need varies from product to product, further specific details may be required for different types of transactions.  

How do we hold your Personal Information?

We may hold your personal information in a number of ways, including;

  • On our computer systems and database;  This may include storing your data on a third party supplier’s system;
  • In hard copies (paper files); and
  • As telephone recordings. 

We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you.  This includes information collected for different products and services.

We may hold your personal information as long as we need it for any purpose for which we may use or disclose it, or longer if required by law.

Telephone Call Recording

We may record incoming and/or outgoing telephone calls for training, quality assurance or verification purposes.  Where we have recorded a telephone call, we can provide you with a copy of the recording at your request, where it is reasonable to do so.

Why is the information collected and how is it used?

Generally, we collect personal information necessary to validate your identity and to ensure your request or enquiry can be actioned efficiently and effectively. Collection of personal information is necessary to undertake a broad range of transactions offered by the RAA Finance, including:

  • to process an application for a product or service;
  • to service and administer the product or service;
  • to respond to any query sent to us by you;
  • to handle complaints and disputes
  • to use in accordance with any other purpose which is stated to you at the time of collection or that you otherwise authorise;
  • to detect, investigate and prevent fraud;
  • to train our employees;
  • to satisfy legal requirements.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

In most cases we only collect information about you directly from you either in person, in writing, email, through our online services and by telephone. However, there are circumstances where this is impractical. In some circumstances, we may also collect your personal information from:

  • third parties who you have asked to provide your personal information to us, including your employer;
  • our agents and service providers;
  • credit reporting bodies
  • people who are involved in assisting us in assessing, investigating, processing or settling your loan, including third parties;
  • law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory and regulatory bodies;
  • industry databases;
  • publicly available sources such as the Internet and telephone directories; and/or
  • the general public when it is unsolicited and may be relevant to a particular investigation.

Unless we are required or permitted by law to collect sensitive information about you, we will only do so after obtaining your consent.

If you provide personal information about a third party individual to us you need to ensure that the individual is aware of, understands and agrees to the collection, use and disclosure of his or her personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use of cookies

RAA Finance may use Google Adwords and Google Analystics to collect visitor information. This allows RAA Finance to [collect information about the traffic on its websites and] advertise online to visitors to our site. One of the primary methods used by Google Analytics is the placement of cookies. Cookies are small information files that an end user's Web browser places on that user's computer when a website is visited.

These cookie do not collect any personally identifiable information or allow RAA Finance to use personally identifiable information with other remarketing lists or cookies.

Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager or Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

What if you don’t want to provide certain personal information?

RAA Finance only collects information that we believe is necessary to undertake a specific transaction or function. Therefore, refusal to supply requested details may delay or prevent us from satisfying your request or loan application.

Disclosure of personal information

Any personal information collected, held or used by RAA Finance  is kept strictly confidential and is only accessed by authorised RAA Finance staff, agents, contractors, third parties or service providers in the course of them undertaking their legitimate duties in providing a given product or service and managing our business. Only information necessary for the particular function is shared with the relevant service provider.

Customer information will not be given, rented, sold or traded to any external third party organisation and will only be made available to  a third party:

  • where RAA Finance has contracted an external service provider to assist in the execution of  RAA Finance’s legitimate activities including  but not limited to IT service providers, providers of consultancy service and professional advisors;
  • Other credit providers for credit reference and status reports, payout figures
  • Credit reporting bodies
  • Insurers for confirmation of insurance
  • Mercantile agencies to conduct enforcement and debt recovery work
  • Software/hosted data vendors
  • Personal Property Security Register

 

Disclosing your personal information overseas

RAA Finance may need to disclose your personal information to other companies, service providers including related entities which may be located overseas. Sometimes our suppliers, contractors or agents are based overseas, or otherwise have data storage facilities overseas where your personal information will be stored. We may transfer information about you if required for a relevant purpose described above.

When disclosing your personal information to overseas recipients, we take all measures that are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure your personal information is treated in accordance with the APPs.

Any information disclosed to an overseas recipient may only be used for the purposes intended.

How we protect your personal information

Reasonable steps are taken by us to protect personal information we hold from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Contacting RAA Finance about access to and/or correction of your personal information

RAA Finance aims to ensure the personal information it collects, uses and discloses, including the personal information of its customers, is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. If you would like to access your personal information or feel that the information we currently have on record is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete, please contact us on (08) 8202 8331 or at any RAA Shops.  We will need to verify your identity before giving you access. We will normally be able to deal with your request immediately.  

We will comply with any such request except where the Privacy Act 1988 or Australian Privacy Principles allow us to refuse to do so.  There is no fee for making such a request.  We will endeavour to respond to such a request within [10] days. 

Marketing and promotional offers

From time to time RAA Finance may contact you with some direct offers that may be of interest to you.  However, RAA Finance honours any request not to receive unsolicited, personally targeted promotional material. If you do not want to receive these offers from us, please call us on (08) 8202 8331, or visit an RAA Shop.

Comments and complaints regarding Privacy

If you have a problem with how RAA Finance has used your personal information, or are concerned about any aspects of the RAA Finance Privacy policy, we want to hear from you.

The RAA Finance Privacy Officer has the appropriate knowledge and authority to deal with any privacy matter, and will be able to explain your rights and any referral that may be necessary in order to resolve the matter. Any formal privacy complaint will be dealt with by the Privacy Officer, or if necessary, may be referred to an Internal Dispute Resolution Team, which has the appropriate authority to deal with disputes.

Privacy related comments and complaints may be lodged over the telephone, RAA store or online.  Details as follows

Telephone:       (08) 8202 8331 9am – 5pm AEST weekdays)

Mail:                RAA Privacy Officer

101 Richmond Road

Mile End SA 5031

Email:                privacy@raa.com.au

The matter will be investigated and a response will be provided promptly.   Any formal dispute review will be undertaken promptly, and the Internal Committee’s decision will be provided within fifteen (15) working days. Every effort will be made to equitably address privacy concerns.

In the unlikely event that your complaint is unresolved, you are unhappy with the resolution of your complaint  or with the way RAA Finance has handled your complaint through the Dispute Resolution Process, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner  or Financial Ombudsman which may investigate your complaint further. However, they will only become involved when all internal avenues have been exhausted.  Contact details are as follows:

Financial Ombudsman Service Limited

GPO BOX 3

Melbourne VIC 3001

1800 367 287

www.fos.org.au

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

1300 363 992

www.oaic.gov.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically to ensure you are aware of the terms of our current Privacy Policy.

 

For loan terms and conditions, please download the T&Cs here.

More Finance Information