RAA Policies

Privacy Policy

RAA Privacy Policy  

Your privacy is important to us

The RAA Privacy Policy below outlines how we collect, use, store and disclose personal information about you as well as RAA’s general philosophy in relation to privacy.

Royal Automobile Association of South Australia Incorporated [ABN 90 020 001 807] and its related companies including RAA Insurance Ltd [ABN 14 007 872 602; “RAA Insurance”] (collectively, “RAA”, “we”, “us”) are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, including members and customers. RAA abides by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs regulate the way certain entities handle personal information. We are also bound by the Australian Direct Marketing Association Code of Practice for direct mail activities.  

Privacy of your personal information is important to us and we conduct our business with the highest standards of personal and corporate integrity. We aim to provide the best possible service, whilst ensuring you are aware of how your personal information is used within RAA.

By providing your personal information to us, you agree to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (including sensitive information such as health information) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What is personal information?  

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We will always be open and honest in our dealings with you and will only collect information about you that we believe is necessary to undertake our legitimate business activities. The nature of the personal information we collect will be dependent upon your chosen level of interaction with RAA, and the degree to which you utilise the broad range of RAA benefits, products and services.

Generally, the personal information is comprised of your name, gender, address, date of birth, vehicle details, and telephone, fax and email contact details. Further specific details may be required for different types of transactions.

RAA also retains transactional histories of your usage of RAA services for audit purposes and to assist in understanding your circumstances, preferences and service needs.

For employment applications, we collect your name, address, contact details, current and past employment information, educational qualifications and professional associations. We also collect information about and proof of your residency status, the name and contact details of your referees and other information required for recruitment purposes. Where we seek your consent to conduct a background check, we also collect details of your proof of identity from you.

 

How do we hold your personal information?

We may hold your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • on our computer systems and database, which may include storing your data on a third party supplier’s system;
  • in hard copies (paper files); and
  • as telephone recordings. 

We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you.  This includes information collected for different products and services.

We may hold your personal information as long as we need it for any purpose for which we may use or disclose it, or longer if required by law.

Telephone call recording

We may record incoming and/or outgoing telephone calls for training, quality assurance or verification purposes. Where we have recorded a telephone call, we can provide you with a copy of the recording at your request, where it is reasonable to do so.

Why is the information collected and how is it used?

Generally, we collect personal information necessary to validate your identity and to ensure your request or enquiry can be actioned efficiently and effectively. Collection of personal information is necessary to undertake many of the broad range of transactions offered by the RAA, including:

  • to process an application for RAA Membership;
  • to process an application or renewal for Road Service;
  • to process a request for another RAA product or service (e.g. holiday booking, vehicle inspection, security system etc.);
  • to process an insurance proposal or renewal, assess the extent of insurance risk and determine the appropriate premium;
  • to assist us determining your entitlements under your policy of insurance, in the event of a claim;
  • to service and administer existing Road Service entitlements;
  • to ensure you are aware of various membership benefits and to offer specific products and services we feel may be of particular interest to you;
  • to respond to any query sent to us by you;
  • to handle complaints and disputes;
  • to use in accordance with any other purpose which is stated to you at the time of collection or that you otherwise authorise;
  • to detect, investigate and prevent fraud;
  • to train our employees;
  • to assess and process employment applications; and
  • to satisfy legal requirements.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

In most cases, we only collect information about you directly from you either in person, in writing, email, through our online services and by telephone. However, there are circumstances where this is impractical such as where a Road Service product is purchased as a gift, where multiple persons are linked or related to a particular road service product and in cases involving joint insurance of property/car under an insurance policy issued by RAA Insurance. In some circumstances, we may also collect your personal information from:

  • your agents or representatives; for example, your insurance broker, your legal adviser who applies for a policy that covers you or is instructed by you to deal with us;
  • third parties who you have asked to provide your personal information to us, including your referees and your insurer;
  • our agents and service providers;
  • other insurers and insurance reference bureaus;
  • credit reporting bodies;
  • people who are involved in a claim or assist us in assessing, investigating, processing or settling claims, including third parties claiming under your policy, witnesses, external claims data collectors and verifiers, and your employer;
  • law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory and regulatory bodies;
  • industry databases;
  • publicly available sources such as the Internet and telephone directories; and/or
  • the general public when it is unsolicited and may be relevant to a particular policy or fraud investigation.

Unless we are required or permitted by law to collect sensitive information about you, we will only do so after obtaining your consent.

If you provide personal information about a third party individual to us you need to ensure that the individual is aware of, understands and agrees to the collection, use and disclosure of his or her personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use of cookies

RAA uses Google Adwords and Google Analytics to collect visitor information. This allows RAA to collect information about the traffic on its websites and advertise online to visitors to our site. One of the primary methods used by Google Analytics is the placement of cookies. Cookies are small information files sent from a website and stored on a user’s computer while they are on a particular website.

These cookies do not collect any personally identifiable information, nor do they allow RAA to use personally identifiable information with other remarketing lists or cookies.

Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager or Google Analytics opt out browser add-on.

What if you don’t want to provide certain personal information?

RAA only collects information that we believe is necessary to undertake a specific transaction or function. Therefore, refusal to supply requested details may delay or prevent us from satisfying your request, be it a Road Service application, insurance proposal or insurance claim application for one of our other services.

 

Disclosure of personal information

Any personal information collected, held or used by RAA is kept strictly confidential and is only accessed by authorised RAA staff, agents, contractors or service providers in the course of them undertaking their legitimate duties in providing a given product or service and managing our business. Only information necessary for the particular function is shared with the relevant service provider.

Member or customer information will not be given, rented, sold or traded to any external third party organisation and will only be made available to a third party:

  • where RAA has contracted an external service provider to assist in the execution of RAA’s legitimate activities, including IT service providers, providers of consultancy services and professional advisors;
  • such as other insurers and reinsurers;
  • such as loss adjusters and assessors;
  • such as repairers and suppliers;
  • such as insurance reference bureaus;
  • such as debt collecting agents/recovery agents;
  • where RAA is acting as an agent or representative of another entity;
  • if disclosure is required by or authorised by law; or
  • if you consent to the disclosure of specific information to third parties.

If you are dealing with RAA Insurance, as a normal part of our business activities, RAA Insurance may pass claims-related information to Insurance Reference Service Ltd. This is an independent company which collates industry data from all general insurers. Also, if you are insured with RAA Insurance, limited personal information may at times be provided to and be received from other general insurers in order to confirm insurance-related policy or claims details.

Disclosing your personal information overseas

RAA may need to disclose your personal information to other companies, service providers and/or reinsurers, including related entities which may be located overseas. The countries in which these recipients may be located will vary from time to time, but may include the United Kingdom, United States of America and other countries from which entities provide services for RAA.

 

When disclosing your personal information to overseas recipients, we take all measures that are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure your personal information is treated in accordance with the APPs.

 

Any information disclosed to an overseas recipient may only be used for the purposes intended.

How we protect your personal information

Reasonable steps are taken by us to protect personal information we hold from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Contacting RAA about access to and/or correction of your personal information

RAA aims to ensure the personal information it collects, uses and discloses, including the personal information of its members and customers, is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. If you would like to access your personal information or feel that the information we currently have on record is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date of incomplete, please contact us on 8202 4600 or visit your local RAA Shop. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access. We will normally be able to deal with your request immediately. If the request is complex, we will ask you to complete a Personal Information Access & Disclosure request form. 

We will comply with any such request except where the Privacy Act 1988 or Australian Privacy Principles allow us to refuse to do so. There is no fee for making such a request, but we may charge for actually providing you access.  We will endeavour to respond to such a request within 14 days. 

Marketing and promotional offers

From time to time, RAA may contact you with some direct offers that may be of interest to you; however, RAA honours any request not to receive unsolicited, personally targeted promotional material. If you do not wish to receive such offers, you can register and login to MyRAA on the RAA website, and follow the prompts underneath the ‘Update my details’ section. You can also opt out directly via the unsubscribe link on any electronic communications, by phone 8202 4600 or by dropping in to your local RAA Shop.

Comments and complaints regarding Privacy

If you have a problem with how RAA has used your personal information, or are concerned about any aspects of the RAA’s Privacy Policy, we want to hear from you.

The RAA Privacy Officer has the appropriate knowledge and authority to deal with any privacy matter, and will be able to explain your rights and any referral that may be necessary in order to resolve the matter. Any formal privacy complaint will be dealt with by the Privacy Officer, or if necessary, may be referred to an Internal Dispute Resolution Committee, which has the appropriate authority to deal with disputes.

Privacy-related comments and complaints may be lodged over the phone, at any RAA Shop or online. Our contact details are as follows:

Telephone:

8202 4600 (8am–5pm AEST weekdays)

Mail:

RAA Privacy Officer

RAA of SA Inc.

101 Richmond Road

Mile End  SA  5031

Email:

privacy@raa.com.au

The matter will be investigated and a response will be provided promptly.  Any formal dispute review will be undertaken promptly, and the Internal Committee’s decision will be provided within fifteen (15) working days. Every effort will be made to equitably address privacy concerns.

In the unlikely event that your complaint is unresolved, you are unhappy with the resolution of your complaint or with the way RAA has handled your complaint through the Dispute Resolution Process, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or Financial Ombudsman which may investigate your complaint further. However, they will only become involved when all internal avenues have been exhausted. Their contact details are as follows:

Financial Ombudsman Service Limited

GPO BOX 3

Melbourne VIC 3001

Ph. 1300 78 08 08

www.fos.org.au

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Ph. 1300 363 992

www.oaic.gov.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time; keep up to date with any changes by referring to the Privacy Policy found at raa.com.au

More About Us Information